Wednesday, September 23, 2015

Week 5: Last Letter from the MTC - Tahiti, here I come!

Hi Everyone!

This was such a great week! I love being a missionary! 

I really loved seeing the Newell's this week...they are so amazing! Tell Lloyd that Sunday's devotional was the best devotional I have been to. His message was great...even the MTC president was crying! It was incredible and the spirit was super strong.  He said some amazing things that were so necessary for all missionaries to hear, and it was awesome that he did it like the Spoken Word....reminded me of going to SLC to attend the Spoken Word as a family and hearing his great voice. All of my district was a little jealous that I knew the man of the hour, and I got to talk to Abby and Karmel afterward! 

We got our travel plans this week and that was definitely the highlight of the week. I can't believe that I am actually heading to Tahiti! I am nervous and excited all at the same time.  I leave on Monday the 28th and go to LAX and then on to Tahiti. We will be in the air about 10 hours. There are going to be 22 missionaries on the plane to Tahiti and holy smokes it's gonna be crazy. The Tahiti missionaries are a group of really fun kids. 

My District is awesome and there are a bunch of cool kids in the other District too...high quality missionaries! I especially love Elder Heward and Elder Owens! Elder Heward is just flat out funny and Elder Owens is from Heber, Utah and has a little bit of a "southern accent" and they are both hilarious! They keep things a little lighter when we get uptight about French.

That is so great to hear about Kennedi getting Varsity volleyball time. And congrats to Neil for getting married.... good luck Kourtney.... hahaha just kidding! It really is great.

Next time I email I will be in Tahiti. I am really excited to tell you all about it, and can't wait to see where I will be actually serving over there. This is getting real!

There may or may not be a package coming this week for the family....treasures for all...but who really knows! ;)

I love you all. Thanks to everyone for the emails, packages and encouragement while I have been in the MTC. I must really be loved! ;)


I can't emphasis enough how important it is to get to know Christ. He already knows you, but through prayer, reading his words, and recognizing his atonement we can become closer to Him.  I love you all and have a great week!! Wish me luck!

Elder Boyd

video
Short video of a few Lone Peak missionaries and Comps

Solid group of Elders after Sunday Devotional with Lloyd Newell

Elder Connor Boyd and Elder Tate Hansen

Happy and confident Elder Boyd

Last day in the MTC with my Lone Peak baseball buddies.



Thursday, September 17, 2015

Week 4: Bonjour mes amie! From the Empty Sea (MTC).

Bonjour mes amie!

How are all of you guys doing? This week at the MTC was a little up and down but generally good.  I caught a nasty sickness...but it didn't last very long so don't worry!!! I am eating salad every day, and everyone makes fun of me because I'm eating healthy..... it's just because the other food makes me super sick haha! It has to be straight spiked with laxatives and some other nasty stuff hahaha!  But all is well! 

I'm so excited to hear Brother Lloyd Newell speak next week... I looooovvvveeee that guy... he is awesome! Thanks for letting me know, it's something I will definitely look forward to. The messages from the guest speakers are always good.. The talks are prepared and saved just for the missionaries so sorry guys, you are missing out haha! I guess you guys can watch "The Office" sooooo you are a little lucky. I quote movies all the time here. There is a lot of buzz about the Star Wars 7 movie coming out. Someone put a sticker of the new villain Kylo Ren on the back of my tag..haha! 

I heard B's first little date was awesome! He looked like the biggest stud in the picture. I was like OH GEEEZZZZ! I wanted to be there to harass him! I'm telling ya B, that picture looks pretty great maybe you should have given her a little smooch...hahahahaha! Just kidding...(OR AM I) ha! I hear that Deeds played Varsity in the PG game and did awesome, and the  BYU Coaches came to see her! That is amazing!

Okay, so this was pretty awesome: we had a devotional with this guy from the Presiding Bishopric.  His name was Gerald Causse and he was French and he was sooo great. He told us that a BOLD missionary is a humble missionary, and a BOLD missionary is an obedient missionary.. so yeah.. I'm gonna be extremely BOLD! You can count on that. 

This week I have been focusing a lot on learning about Jesus Christ's life and I encourage you to do so as well.  I love Christ so much and I know that He is with us and he will do anything to help us get back to him.  On our judgement day with him, it won't just be us begging to stay.... He will be begging us, saying, "Please stay, please accept my atonement." He sacrificed for everyone and he loves us so much.

I love you all!  Thanks for helping us get new shoes for our trainer... he is such a great guy and can't afford any new church shoes.  It's raining outside now and he comes to work with wet socks becasue of the holes in the soles of his shoes.  He does so much for us and we can't wait to sneak this surprise to him! Until next week...


Elder Boyd

Companions

Connor with Matt Smith

Tate (Panama), Connor (Tahiti), Stephen (Armenia), and Easton (Japan)

Connor with Tate

Tuesday, September 8, 2015

Week 3: Missionary in Training

Hello family!

This week was a good week and I was able to learn a lot!  Last Tuesday after P-Day ended we had a devotional and guess who spoke? Dallin H Oaks! Wow! He gave a great talk about how we should teach all the missionary lessons and he gave us better insight on what to say, and why. It was so great. After the devotionals we usually have a little branch meeting where we talk about the devotional and while I was waiting for my companion and I saw Great-Uncle John and Great-Aunt Trish Allen!  It was the coolest thing ever! I gave Trish my French hymn book to give to Grandma Tippets for me. I'm so glad to hear that she got it. 

Wednesday I saw Tate (or Elder Hansen). He looked so "cute" with his orange sticker on his tag, which means he is a new missionary!!!! Hahaha!  He looked excited and ready to be a missionary, so Jill,.... he is in good hands! 

I hurt myself all of the time playing rowdy missionary basketball during gym and I think I have a broken ankle.. hahaha!  JK Mom!  I'm ok, I just rolled it....JK again!!! I know mom is dying!!

I hear Rocky misses me. Hahaha suckers!  He loves me more than you guys!! Give him a treat for me!! And tell Lauren that I saw Blake Smith...he left for Brazil yesterday I think.

I am getting really good at flicking bottle caps.....we discover a lot of our hidden talents here at the MTC!  And I gave a "money" lesson in French... my practice investigator actually committed to baptism so yeah, I'm pretty good...hahaha!

Man, it's good to write to you guys.... sorry there is not much new to say. And mom, I need a card reader to upload pics. Can you send me an SD card reader for my camera?  Love you tons...and maybe send sunflower seeds (cracked pepper and chili lime) since they destroyed my Jimmy John's sandwiches you tried to send in! I love you all! Oh, Jack sent me an Austin Powers card it was so funny!

Love you Boyd, Tippets, Scown and Bateman families and everyone back at home .......

P.S. I learned something cool about Christ. If you research all of his stories you notice that in times of trial he always turns outward to people and talked about others; he never once turned inward or talked about himself. Not once.

Love,

Elder Boyd

Wednesday, September 2, 2015

Week 2: There's no home cooking here!

Daily life in the MTC is pretty much the same thing all day every day, and the food is still killing me slowly ... but surely. The MTC food is actually feeling better on my body as I have simply gotten used to my stomach hurting. The cake you sent was great -- everyone thought it was awesome!! And it was gone (thanks to my district) in 5 minutes!

I taught a lesson on Sunday in district meeting and I didn't know exactly what to say, so I prayed and I thought I had a good lesson prepared; however, I ended up saying something completely different. I told the missionaries that missions are not hard, what's hard would be sitting at home and dealing with regret if we were to quit and couldn't find it in us to endure to the end. One of the Branch Presidency members told me that was exactly what he needed to hear as well as what every missionary needs to hear, so that felt really good.

This week we met two more practice investigators and it is soooooo hard to come up with things in French.. but I know that I will get there sooner or later.

My companion, Elder T, is awesome we work really well together. My district is really nice and I love them all and I hope we all remain friends throughout our lives. I feel God with me here all the time, and I know for certain his spirit is with all of you. You guys have no idea how much I miss you. It was hard saying goodbye to you all, but I know that I am absolutely where I am supposed to be.

Connor with friend Dallin Smuin in MTC

Tell B that he is a total BOSS for breaking up a fight at school. I am so proud of my family. I talk about you all every day. I promise that I will write more after I arrive in Tahiti when there is more actual missionary work going on.

Thank you all for the packages and I love you guys so much. These two years will go by fast, and I know that God is watching over us. Just make sure that you let Him. God loves you more than you know. I invite you all to look closely at what he does for you.

Love you soooooo much!  

Elder Connor Boyd

It's more important to DO right than to BE right.     Don't be a child, be childlike.


_______________________
Below is a video I put together of all the currently-serving missionaries from our Moyle Park (Alpine, UT) in missions all over the world. It is quite an honorable sacrifice by missionaries, and their families, to spend two years of their lives fully engaged in this work. But as you see their faces in this video there’s no doubt their joy is pure, their hearts engaged, their countenances confident, and their spirits in-tune with no doubt or regrets! What an amazing army of Elders and Sister missionaries our little ward has produced! Good parents, good neighbors … We are thankful to be among them.

https://vimeo.com/138154909